Privacy information pursuant to art. 13 of Leg. Decree no. 196/2003 regarding the protection of personal data

We hereby inform you that, to establish and/or carry out the contractual relations existing with you, Elica S.p.A. possesses and must process your "personal data", as a consequence, according to art. 13 of Leg. Decree no. 196/2003, we hereby inform you of the following essential information.

For more details, you can directly contact the owner of the processing as stated below or visit the web site www.elica.com

Your data (which does not qualify as sensitive or of a legal nature pursuant to article 4, paragraph 1 of Leg. Decree 196/2003) is/will be processed in relation to the contractual needs and to carry out the consequent legal, fiscal, administrative obligations, as well as to allow an efficient management of financial and commercial relations. This processing will take place for the entire duration of the contractual relation and also afterwards.

The processing of the data takes place/will take place via the use of suitable tools and procedures to ensure security and confidentiality and may be carried out on paper and via electronic tools. Concerning the data we are obliged to know, in order to fulfil the obligations deriving from current legislation (e.g. laws, directives, regulations) or the provisions issued by Authorities in charge, the failed transfer on your part will lead to the impossibility of establishing or continuing the relationship, within the limits where this data is necessary to execute the same relationship.

For the data we are not obliged to know, the failed reception will be assessed by us each time and will determine the consequent decisions based to the importance that the data requested and not provided by you has for us.

Your data will not be "distributed" (i.e. data made known to undetermined subjects) but may be communicated by us to determined subjects entrusted with its processing, in Italy and abroad, and more specifically:

  • within our company, to all of our personnel and in particular to the employees of the following offices: Administration Office, Sales & Marketing Office, Purchases Office, Logistics & Scheduling Office, Information Technology Office, R & D Office, Industrialisation Office, Production Office, Quality Office and Human Resources Office;
  • to subjects authorised due to current legislation, within the limits of this authorisation;
  • to subjects who need to access your data for purposes supporting the relation between you and us, within the limits strictly necessary to carry out the auxiliary tasks entrusted to them, such as: our network of agents, distributors and representatives, credit institutions, leasing and factoring companies, debt collection companies, debt insurance companies, insurance companies, sales information companies, shipping agents, databases for commercial information, service companies, our subsidiaries and/or associates;
  • our consultants, within the limits necessary to carry out their tasks at our company.
  • to subjects who need to access your data for purposes supporting the relation between you and us, within the limits strictly necessary to carry out the auxiliary tasks entrusted to them, such as: our network of agents, distributors and representatives, credit institutions, leasing and factoring companies, debt collection companies, debt insurance companies, insurance companies, sales information companies, shipping agents, databases for commercial information, service companies, our subsidiaries and/or associates;

ELICA S.P.A.
Owner of the processing:
ELICA S.p.A.,
Via Ermanno Casoli 2, 60044 Fabriano (AN) ITALIA,
www.elica.com
VAT no. IT00096570429
Tel +39 0732 610

In relation to your personal data, we also hereby inform you that you can exercise all the rights provided for by Art. 7 of Leg. Decree no. 196/2003, such as:

obtain the confirmation of the existence of the personal data that concerns you, even if not registered yet, and the communication in an intelligible manner of the same data and its origin, as well as the purposes and methods of the processing and the logic applied in case of processing with electronic tools; obtain the cancellation, the transformation in anonymous form or the blocking of the data for which storage is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected and processed; obtain the updating, adjustment and integration of your data; to oppose, to all or part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of the personal data which concerns you, provided it pertains to the purpose of the collection; please directly contact our company Società Elica S.p.A. , which is the "owner of the processing" and whose details are reported below.